Privacy Notice

Contents

Here is everything we cover in our Privacy Notice. To skip to a section, please click one of the links below.

1. Introduction

1.1. When you deal with rradar Limited and rradar (Scotland) Limited (“rradar/us/we/our”) you trust us with your personal information. We take privacy seriously and we are committed to protecting the personal data you provide to us.

1.2. This Privacy Notice sets out and explains rradar’s privacy practices and your rights including when and why we collect personal data about you, how this data is used, the conditions under which it may be disclosed to others and how it is kept secure. Please check the relevant section of the Privacy Notice to see how rradar processes your personal data.
 

1.3. rradar can amend this Privacy Notice at any time and for any reason and any updated version can be accessed by following the “Privacy Notice” link on our website. Please check this Privacy Notice regularly to see any changes.

Back to top

2. Who we are

2.1. rradar is a limited company incorporated in England and Wales with registered company number 07738271. Its registered office is at 6 Beacon Way, Hull, HU3 4AE.

 

2.2. rradar is a licensed body authorised and regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority (“SRA”) under licence number 608114. The regulations of the SRA, which is the regulatory body for solicitors in England and Wales, can be found at www.sra.org.uk.

 

2.3. rradar (Scotland) Limited is a company registered in Scotland (registered number SC519039), whose registered office is at Suite 3.2, 34 St. Enoch Square, Glasgow G1 4DF.

 

2.4. rradar (Scotland) Limited is a multi-national practice recognised and regulated by the Law Society of Scotland (“LSS”) under registration number 50480. The regulations of the LSS, which is the representative and regulatory body for regulated firms, for Scottish qualified solicitors, and for other regulated individuals, can be found at www.lawscot.org.uk.

Back to top

3. Data Protection Law 

3.1. rradar’s offices are bound by the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 “the GDPR” as incorporated into the law of the United Kingdom by means of the European Union (Withdrawal) Act 2018.

 

3.2. rradar can be the controller of your personal data when you engage us to provide services to you. When this is the case, this means that rradar can decide why and how your personal data is processed.

 

3.3. rradar Limited is registered with the Information Commissioner under registration number Z3186284.

 

3.4. rradar (Scotland) Limited is registered with the Information Commissioner under registration number ZA183055.  

 

3.5. rradar’s Data Compliance Officer can be contacted at dco@rradar.com.

Back to top

 

 

4. How we process your personal data 

 

We process personal data in a number of ways and in a number of different situations. What personal data and how it is processed will depend on the type of situation that is relevant to you.


Back to top

5. Situations in which we may process your personal data

Please select the relevant section of this Policy Notice that applies to your scenario(s) to see how we process your personal data. ​

6. Clients

7. Officers, Employees or Contractors of our clients

8. Individual third parties involved in and/or connected with our client's claim, case or matter

9. Instructed agents of rradar (e.g. barristers)

10. Business development purposes

Back to top

6. Clients
 

What client personal data we process
 

6.1. In undertaking work for you as our client, in both our English and Scottish offices we may process the following personal data, identity data (e.g. passport, driving licence and proof of address documents.), contact information (e.g. home address, email address, telephone), financial information (including insurance information), employment details, personal information about your activities, actions, behaviours and/or life experiences, other legal claims made by you or against.

 

6.2. We may also record phone calls and retain transcripts of dialogue (i.e. livechat conversations) either for our records or for training purposes. If you visit one of our offices your image may be recorded on CCTV for security purposes.

 

6.3 In limited situations, we may process your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs or trade union membership, any personal data that relates to your health, sex life, sexual orientation or criminal offences or records or any genetic or biometric data about you. These are known as Special Categories of personal data.

How we collect client personal data
 

6.4. Usually we will collect personal data directly from you, however, there may be situations when we collect your personal data from your insurance broker or your insurer (if they are also our client). There will be instances when we may supplement the personal information you, your broker or your insurer provide us, with information that is publicly available (e.g. if you are a sole trader, we may obtain data from your business’ website).

6.5. We may also collect information about you from third parties, such as other law firms, Barristers, experts, local authorities and current or previous employers, or from third parties where you are/have been a party to or otherwise connected in the course of another matter.

 

6.6. When you contact us through an electronic device (e.g. mobile phone) we may collect information that contains or reveals the location of your electronic device, which could potentially be your location.

 

6.7. Where we receive information about you, we will only use that information for the purposes required to represent you in the claim, case or matter that we are instructed to represent you in.

Joint Data Controllers
 

6.8. Where you provide us with personal data, that is required in respect of the case, claim or matter that we are instructed by you on, you will be a joint controller of that personal data, along with ourselves.  

How we process client personal data
 

6.9. We may process client personal data in the following ways:

  • We may collect your personal data when you make an enquiry to rradar (this can include any enquiries through rradarstation, or any other of our online services) about our legal services.
     

  • We may, in accordance with the relevant laws and regulations, seek identity information from you.
     

  • We will use your contact information to communicate with you, through the course of your claim, case or matter. Your contact information may also be contained in our correspondence with you or about you.
     

  • We may use your financial information to send or receive funds to or from you. We may use this personal information so that you can receive payments from a third party.
     

  • We may use your previous, current or future employment details.
     

  • We may also use personal information about your activities, actions, behaviours and/or life experiences (e.g. when drafting witness statements.).
     

  • If we are appointed to represent you by an insurer under a policy of insurance in relation to a claim on that policy, we may collect personal information referred to in your insurance application(s) and/or any information in the course of conducting your insurance claim(s).
     

  • We may process personal information about you contained in other legal claims made by you or against you, which are closed or ongoing. This may include legal claims in which you were not a party, but otherwise involved and/or connected.
     

  • When it is required in the course of your claim, case or matter, we may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

Why we process client personal data
 

6.10. We may process the information we collect about you in a variety of ways. These include: 

  • To carry out a legal obligation under the contract between you and us to provide you with legal services.
     

  • To carry out a legal obligation arising from any contract entered into between you and your insurer, where your insurer has contracted us to provide legal services to you as part of your insurance contract/policy and/or for us to provide you with information and services under that contract/policy.
     

  • When it is required in the course of your claim, case or matter, we may share your information with selected third parties including business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors.
     

  • To manage and develop the relationship between you and rradar and to inform you about other services we offer (see also section “Processing personal data for business development purposes”).

Disclosure of client's personal data to third parties
 

6.11. When it is not required in the course of your claim, case or matter, we may share your personal data in the following other ways:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in the course of that transaction we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
     

  • If rradar (as a whole) or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, our clients’ personal data held by us, is likely to be one of the transferring assets.
     

  • If we are under a legal duty to disclose or share your personal data, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or rradarstation online services terms and conditions or any other agreements; or where it is required to protect the rights, property, safety of rradar‘s customers, suppliers partners, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection, the detection or prevention of crime and credit management and/or decisions.

Retention of client personal data
 

6.12. We will keep your information only as long as it is necessary.  That time may vary depending on why you have given us information and the claim, case or matter in which you have instructed us on.

 

6.13. We are duty bound to hold certain information according to legal requirements (for example, case file information for six years or more depending on the details of the claim, case or matter).

 

6.14. Where required, we share information with third parties in order to meet our standards on security and retention.

 

6.15. If there is no legal or commercial reason(s) why we should retain your personal data, it will be securely deleted or destroyed.

Back to top

7. Officers, Employees, or Contractors of our clients
 

What office, employee or contractor personal data we process
 

7.1. In undertaking work for our client, in both our English and Scottish offices we may process the following personal data, identity data (e.g. passport, driving licence and proof of address documents.), contact information (e.g. home address, email address, telephone) and employment details (including job title).

7.2. In limited situations, we may process your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs or trade union membership, any personal data that relates to your health, sex life, sexual orientation or criminal offences or records or any genetic or biometric data about you. These are known as Special Categories of personal data.

How we collect officer, employee or contractor personal data
 

7.3. Usually we will collect personal data from you directly, however, there could be situations when we collect your personal data from other officers, employees or contractors connected to and/or engaged by our client, our client’s insurance broker or their insurer, if we are appointed to represent our client under a policy of insurance. There will be instances when we may supplement the personal information you, our client, our client’s broker or our client’s insurer provide us, with information that is publicly available (e.g. we may obtain data from Companies House regarding your directorships).

 

7.4. We may also record phone calls and retain transcripts of dialogue (i.e. live chat conversations) either for our records or for training purposes. If you visit one of our offices your image may be recorded on CCTV for security purposes.

 

7.5. We may also collect information about you from third parties, such as other law firms, Barristers, experts, local authorities and current or previous employers, or from third parties where you are/have been a party to or otherwise connected in the course of another matter.

 

7.6. When you contact us through an electronic device (e.g. mobile phone) we may collect information that contains or reveals the location of your electronic device, which could potentially be your location.

 

7.7. Where we receive information about you, we will only use that information for the purposes required to represent our client in the claim, case or matter that we are instructed to represent them in.

Joint Data Controllers
 

7.8. Where you provide us with personal data, that is required in respect of the case, claim or matter that we are instructed by you on, you will be a joint controller of that personal data, along with ourselves. 

How we process officer, employee and contractor personal data
 

7.9. We may process client personal data in the following ways:

  • We may collect your personal data when you make an enquiry to rradar on behalf of our client (this can include any enquiries through rradarstation, or any other of our online services) about our legal services.
     

  • We may, in accordance with the relevant laws and regulations, seek identity information from you.
     

  • We will use your contact information to communicate with you, through the course of our client’s claim, case or matter. Your contact information may also be contained in our correspondence with you or about you.
     

  • We may use your previous, current or future employment details in relation to our client’s claim, case or matter.  
     

  • We may process information about you contained in other legal claims in which you have been involved and/or connected.
     

  • When it is required in the course of your claim, case or matter, we may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

Why we process officer, employee and contractor personal data
 

7.10. We may use the information we collect about you in a variety of ways. These include: 

  • To carry out a legal obligation under the contract between our client and us to provide our client with legal services.
     

  • To carry out a legal obligation arising from any contract entered into between our client and our client’s insurer, where that insurer has contracted us to provide legal services to our client as part of their insurance contract/policy and/or for us  to provide our client with information and services under that contract/policy.
     

  • When it is required in the course of your claim, case or matter, we may share your information with selected third parties including business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors.
     

  • To manage and develop the relationship between you, our client and rradar and to inform you/our client about other services we offer (see also section “Processing personal data for business development purposes”).

Disclosure of office, employee, contractor personal data to third parties
 

7.11. When it is not required in the course of our client’s claim, case or matter, we may share your personal data in the following other ways:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in the course of that transaction we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
     

  • If rradar (as a whole) or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, personal data held on client files by us, is likely to be one of the transferring assets.
     

  • If we are under a legal duty to disclose or share your personal data, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or rradarstation online services terms and conditions or any other agreements; or where it is required to protect the rights, property, safety of rradar‘s customers, suppliers partners, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection, the detection or prevention of crime and credit management and/or decisions.

Retention of officer, employee, contractor personal data
 

7.12. We will keep your personal information only as long as it is necessary.  That time may vary depending on why you have given us the personal information and the claim, case or matter in which our client has instructed us on.

 

7.13. We are duty bound to hold certain information according to legal requirements (for example, case file information for six years or more depending on the details of the claim, case or matter).

 

7.14. Where required, we share information with third parties in order to meet our standards on security and retention.

 

7.15. If there is no legal or commercial reason(s) why we should retain your personal data, it will be securely deleted or destroyed.

Back to top

8. Individual third parties involved in and/or connected with our client's claim, case or matter

 

8.1. ​In undertaking work for our clients, in both our English and Scottish offices we may collect personal data of third parties. We may collect personal data that belongs to opponents, opponent’s legal representatives, insurance brokers, policyholders, witnesses, investigators, experts, advisors and consultants. It may include individuals who are connected with other parties involved in a claim, case or matter.

What third party personal data we process
 

8.2. We may process your contact information (e.g. home address, email address, telephone), financial information, employment details, personal information about your activities, actions, behaviours and/or life experiences, other legal claims made by you or against you.

8.3. We may process your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs or trade union membership, any personal data that relates to your health, sex life, sexual orientation or criminal offences or records or any genetic or biometric data about you. These are known as Special Categories of personal data.

How we collect third part personal data
 

8.4. We may collect your personal data from our clients, their insurance brokers, their insurer or from you directly. We may receive personal data about third parties when our clients or our insurer clients’ policyholders make enquiries with rradar (this can include any enquiries through rradarstation or other online services).

 

8.5. We may supplement the personal data collected about you with information from publicly available sources (e.g. Companies House).

 

8.6. We may also collect your personal data from recorded phone calls and retain transcripts of dialogue (i.e. live chat conversations) either for our records or for training purposes. If you visit one of our offices your image may be recorded on CCTV for security purposes.

 

8.7. Where we receive information about you, we will only use that information for the purposes required to represent our client in their claim, case or matter.

How we process third party personal data
 

8.8. We may process your personal data in the following ways:

  • We will use your contact information to communicate with you, through the course of our client’s claim, case or matter. Your contact information may also be contained in our correspondence with you or about you.
     

  • We may use your financial information to send or receive funds to or from you.
     

  • We may use your previous, current or future employment details. We may also process  personal information about your activities, actions, behaviours and/or life experiences (e.g. when preparing your witness statements or advising our client on the content of your witness statements, when you are and/or connected with an opponent).
     

  • When it is required in the course of our client’s claim, case or matter, we may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.
     

  • We may process your personal data contained in other legal claims made by you or against you which are closed or ongoing. This may include legal claims in which you were a witness or otherwise involved and/or connected. This personal data can be collected from our client directly, their insurance broker, their insurer or from a third party such as; Law firms, Barristers, experts, local authorities and current or previous employers, or from third parties, where you are/have been a party to or otherwise connected in the course of another matter.
     

  • Personal data about children will be handled carefully as they require particular protection. It is only in limited circumstances that we would need to process personal data of children.

Why we process third party personal data
 

8.9. We may process your personal information we collect about you in the following ways: 

  • To carry out our obligations we owe to our client in order to advise them on their current or potential claim, case or matter.  
     

  • To comply with regulatory obligations.
     

  • When it is required in the course of your claim, case or matter, we may share your information with selected third parties including business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors.

Disclosure of third party personal data to other third parties
 

8.10. When it is not required in the course of our client’s claim, case or matter, we may share your personal data in the following other ways:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
     

  • If rradar (as a  whole) or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about third parties involved in our clients’ claim, case or matter will be one of the transferring assets.
     

  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or rradarstation online services terms and conditions or any other agreements; or where it is required to protect the rights, property, safety of rradar‘s customers, suppliers, partners, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection, the detection or prevention of crime and credit management and/or decisions.

Retention of third party personal data
 

8.11. We will keep your personal information only as long as it is necessary. That time may vary depending on why you have processed your personal information and the claim, case or matter in which our client has instructed us on.

 

8.12. We are duty bound to hold certain information according to legal requirements (for example, case file information for six years or more depending on the details of the claim, case or matter).

 

8.13. Where required, we share information with third parties in order to meet our standards on security and retention.

 

8.14. If there is no legal or commercial reason(s) why we should retain your personal data, it will be securely deleted or destroyed.

Back to top

9. Instructed agents of rradar

9.1. In acting for our clients, we may need to engage the services of agents, such as Barristers, Experts, Accountants and enforcement agents.

What instructed agent personal data we process
 

9.2. To instruct you to act on our client’s behalf,  we will need to process personal data about you, including your name, position, address, contact details, business details, qualifications, experience, performance and financial information.

How we collect instructed agent personal data
 

9.3. Usually we will collect personal data from you directly, through third parties (recommendations from other agents/solicitors) or publicly available sources such as websites or social media.

 

9.4. When you contact us through an electronic device (e.g. mobile phone) we may collect information that contains or reveals the location of your electronic device, which could potentially be your location.

 

9.5 Where we receive information about you, we will only use that information for the purposes required to represent our client in the claim, case or matter that we are instructed to represent them in.  

How we collect instructed agent personal data
 

9.6. We may process your personal data in the following ways:

  • We will use your contact information to communicate with you, through the course of our client’s claim, case or matter. Your contact information may also be contained in our correspondence with you or about you.
     

  • Prior to instruction, we may send your qualifications and experiences to our client and or their insurer.
     

  • We may use your financial information to send funds to you.
     

  • We may use your previous, current or future employment details.  
     

  • When it is required in the course of our client’s claim, case or matter, we may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.
     

  • If you visit one of our offices your image may be recorded on CCTV for security purposes.

Why we process instructed agent personal data
 

9.7. We may use the information we collect about you in a variety of ways. These include: 

  • To carry out a legal obligation under the contract between you and us to provide services in respect of our client’s claim, case or matter.  

  • To carry out a legal obligation arising from any contract entered into between our client and their insurer, where our client’s insurer has contracted us to provide legal services to them as part of your insurance contract/policy and/or for us  to provide our client with information and services under that contract/policy.
     

  • To manage and develop the relationship with you, your organisation with ourselves.

Disclosure of instructed agent personal data to third parties
 

9.8. When it is not required in the course of our client’s claim, case or matter, we may share your personal data in the following other ways:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in the course of that transaction we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
     

  • If rradar (as a whole) or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, our clients’ personal data held by us, is likely to be one of the transferring assets.
     

  • If we are under a legal duty to disclose or share your personal data, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or rradarstation online services terms and conditions or any other agreements; or where it is required to protect the rights, property, safety of rradar‘s customers, suppliers partners, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection, the detection or prevention of crime and credit management and/or decisions.
     

  • To refer your services onto third parties who have requested a recommendation (e.g. other law firms). 

Retention of instructed agent personal data
 

9.9. We will keep your information only as long as it is necessary.  That time may vary depending on why you have given us information and the claim, case or matter in which you have been instructed on.

 

9.10. We are duty bound to hold certain information according to legal requirements (for example, case file information for six years or more depending on the details of the claim, case or matter).

 

9.11. Where required, we share information with third parties in order to meet our standards on security and retention.

 

9.12. If there is no legal or commercial reason(s) why we should retain your personal data, it will be securely deleted or destroyed.

Back to top

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

10. Processing personal data for business development purposes

 

 

10.1. We are always keen to expand our business and in order to do so we process the personal data of individuals who we are keen focus on for business development purposes. Individuals who we may target include; clients or officers, employees or consultants of clients, policyholders, potential clients (including their officers, employees or consultants), insurance brokers and insurers.     

 

10.2. We will only send marketing material to you, where we are lawfully entitled to do so under the Data Protection legislation.

What personal data we process for business development purposes
 

10.3. We may process personal information, such as name, home address, business address, telephone number, email address, social media handles, IP address and employment details.

How we collect personal data we process for business development purposes
 

10.4. We may collect personal data from you directly, via brokers or our insurer clients. We will also collect persona data from public sources such as websites and social media. 

 

10.5. When you contact us through an electronic device (e.g. mobile phone) we may collect information that contains or reveals the location of your electronic device, which could potentially be your location.

How we process personal data for business development purposes
 

10.6. We may process your data in the following ways:

  • If you subscribe to receive marketing material from us, we will use your contact information to communicate with you about our services and provide you with marketing materials.  
     

  • Your personal information may be contained in our marketing correspondence or other personalised communications that we send to you. 
     

  • If you have previously subscribed to receive marketing material, but no longer wish to receive all or certain types of marketing material or for rradar to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, you may unsubscribe to this service. To unsubscribe you can click on the “unsubscribe” link within the marketing email footer or get in touch by emailing hello@rradar.com or contactus@rradar.com.
     

  • If you do not wish to receive marketing material from us, we will retain a small amount of personal contact information, so that we can record your marketing preferences.   
     

  • We will use your personal data to make suggestions and recommendations to about services that may interest you.
     

  • We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.
     

  • You have the right to refuse our request to process your personal data for marketing purposes, by electing to not provide your consent. We will ask for your consent, before or at the point of collecting your personal data, or if we intend to use your personal data for marketing and business development purposes, or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. 
     

  • Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies/notices and that we do not accept any responsibility.
     

  • We may also use your personal data, were we are lawfully entitled, to send you information about our services which we believe maybe of interest to you. Your perceived interest will be based on the personal information that we already have collected and will be use that information, to decide which services may be of interest to you.  

Why we process personal data for business development areas
 

10.7. We may use the personal information we collect about you in a variety of ways. These include: 

  • To manage and develop the relationship with you and your organisation with ourselves.
     

  • We may share your information with selected third parties including business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors.

Disclosure of personal data for business development purposes to third parties
 

10.8. We may share your personal data, with third parties, in the following other ways:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in the course of that transaction we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
     

  • If rradar (as a whole) or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, our clients’ personal data held by us, is likely to be one of the transferring assets.
     

  • If we are under a legal duty to disclose or share your personal data, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or rradarstation online services terms and conditions or any other agreements; or where it is required to protect the rights, property, safety of rradar‘s customers, suppliers partners, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection, the detection or prevention of crime and credit management and/or decisions. 

Retention of personal data for business development purposes
 

10.9. We will keep your information only as long as it is necessary, whilst we have a legitimate purpose for retaining it or until you make a request for us not to send you marketing material.

 

10.10. How long we retain in, will depend on the specific type of personal data.

 

10.11. We will need to retain a small amount of personal data to ensure that we do not remarket to you, once you have made a request to us not to.
 

10.12. Where required, we share information with third parties in order to meet our standards on security and retention.

 

10.13. If there is no legal or commercial reason(s) why we should retain your personal data, it will be securely deleted or destroyed.

 

Back to top

11. Cookies

11.1. Like many other websites, our website uses cookies (including Google Analytics cookies to obtain an overall view of visitor habits and visitor volumes to our website). Cookies are small pieces of information sent to your computer and stored on its hard drive to allow our website to recognise you when you visit.

 

11.2. It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences. For more information on how we use cookies and how to switch them off, please see our cookies policy.

Back to top

12. Where we store your personal data

12.1. The personal data that we collect is stored on our information servers located within the UK.

 

12.2. The personal data that we collect may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA“). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us, with us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your service, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.

 

12.3. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and stored on secure databases and in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

 

12.4. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our website or our services, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password(s) with anyone and update your passwords on a regular basis.

 

12.5. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data in transit to our websites and services; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Back to top

13. Access to information

13.1. The Data Protection legislation gives you the right to access information held about you by rradar (this is known formally as a Subject Access Request). Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Data Protection legislation. The simplest way to exercise this right is to email us at dco@rradar.com.  We will respond to Subject Access Requests as soon as possible and always in accordance with the Data Protection legislation.

 

13.2. You have the right to ask us to delete the information we hold about you.  We do this in any case (see the Retention paragraphs under the above scenarios), but you can request this at any time by contacting us at dco@rradar.com. However, if we are under a legal obligation to retain some or all of your personal information, then we be unable to comply with this request. If this is the case we will inform you accordingly.

 

13.3. You may also request that we correct any out of date or incorrect information we hold about you. You can exercise this right by contacting us at dco@rradar.com.

Back to top

14. Changes to our Privacy Notice

Any changes we may make to this Privacy Notice ice in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by
e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to this Privacy Notice. It was last updated on 15 November 2020.

Back to top

15. If you are unhappy

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) if you are concerned about the way we have processed your personal data. Please visit the ICO’s website (ico.org.uk) for further details. Or contact the ICO by post, their postal address is:

 

Information Commissioner's Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Back to top

16. Contact

We welcome any questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Notice which should be addressed to dco@rradar.com.